Latest news
ukactive Awards finalists revealed
The finalists for this year's ukactive Awards have been revealed.
The 2018 award categories have been divided into three groups – business excellence, specialist impact and individual achievement – and in total winners will be announced in 11 categories.
Replacing the Flame Awards, this year's edition will feature an expanded Leisure Centre Operator of the Year award, which covers any club or centre – from independents, studios and boutiques to budget gyms, local authority centres and clubs that are part of a nationwide chain.
There will also be a renewed focus on individual achievements, with three categories dedicated to people working in the physical activity sector – Physical Activity Champion, Outstanding Leader of the Year and Unsung Hero Award
The award night will take place during the Active Uprising event in Manchester on the evening of 21 June.
"This year we challenged the industry to demonstrate the role that organisations and individuals are playing," said CEO ukactive Steven Ward.
"We were looking for entries who could demonstrate that they had made substantial progress in the previous 12 months and were pushing the envelope on what we had seen before.
"Judging by the level of the entries we’ve received for the ukactive Awards, it’s fair to say that the bar has truly been raised, with some outstanding examples of business excellence, specialist impact and individual merit."
The full list of finalists for the 2018 ukactive Awards
Regional and National Club/Centre of the Year
énergie Fitness, Kilburn
Places for People Leisure
Tribe HIIT Club – Hove
Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles – Howe, Wigan
Holmer Park
The Shrewsbury Club
Sport Aberdeen
Life Leisure Stockport Sports Village
Bangor Aurora Aquatic and Leisure Complex – Serco Leisure
Oak Tree Leisure Centre, Mansfield – Serco Leisure
KA Leisure
GLL – Kensington Leisure Centre
The Tytherington Club
LED Leisure Management
GLL – Kentish Town
GLL – Olympia, Belfast
Benton Hall Golf and Country Club
Wimbledon Leisure Centre and Spa (Better)
White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre
W10
Inverclyde Leisure
Workington Leisure Centre – GLL
Actif Sport & Leisure, Carmarthenshire
Rainbow Leisure Centre – GLL
Arcadia Library and Leisure Group – GLL
Everyone Active – Lammas Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Westway Sports and Fitness Centre
Everyone Active – Silksworth Sports Complex
Everyone Active – Straford Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Daventry
Supplier of the Year
Escape Fitness
Future Fit Training
Love Recruitment
Play Innovation
Shopworks
STA
Taylor Made Designs
Origin Fitness
New Concept, Build or Design of the Year
Alliance Leisure
énergie Fitness
Places for People Leisure
New Erdington Leisure Centre, Birmingham – Serco Leisure
1Life
GLL/Participation Sport Ltd
Everyone Active – Hart Leisure Centre
Everyone Active – Sapphire Ice and Leisure
Workplace Wellbeing Programme of the Year
Wellworking Ltd
High Five Health Promotion (at 02)
Active Nation
Seven Stones
Bentley Motor Cars
ukactive Kids Award
Northampton Leisure Trust
Active Tameside
Lawn Tennis Association
Kids Run Free
Greenwich Leisure Limited
Children Inspired by Yoga – Tatty Bumpkin Ltd
Everyone Active – Westgate Leisure Centre
Outdoor Play and Learning (OPAL) CIC
Healthy Communities
Places for People Leisure
Intelligent Health
Active Tameside
MAN v FAT Football
1Life – Special Olympics
West Ham United Foundation
Everyone Active – Westway Sports and Fitness
Everyone Health – Alive and Kicking
Campaign of the Year
Promote PR
Ordnance Survey
AXA PPP Healthcare
Mind
The Gym Group
Inclusion and Disability Award
Sport for Confidence/Basildon Sporting Village, Everyone Active
Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles
Aspire
Harborough Leisure Centre – Serco Leisure
Active Tameside
Active Nation
White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre - GLL
Tennis Foundation
Physical Activity Champion
Sandy Motteram
Brett Jenkins
Chelsea Mears-Graham
Annalisa Cellini
Andrea Warner
Louisa Chatwin
Luke Sheppard
Jonathon Woolridge
Outstanding Leader of the Year
Jan Spaticchia
Sue Anstiss MBE
Dr William Bird
Malcolm McPhail
Stuart Martin
Dave Candler
Oliver Stacey
Justin Musgrove
Unsung Hero Award
Julie Barton
Sylvia Parker
Dorothy Markham
Gill Smith
Andy Bowes
Rachel Oakley
Ben Wimbush